Page Updated : 1st October 2018

Calendar of Events

Jan»»   Feb»»   Mar»»   Apr»»   May»»   Jun»»   Jul»»   Aug»»   Sep»»   Oct»»   Nov»»   Dec»»   2019»»  


Please send details of Events to the making sure you include Contact Details

See the Contacts Page for more information on how to send Items


Also see the Links Page for individual AV Group details & a Blank FIAP Fiche

Sign up FREE to     AV∞Links

AV Links is an occasional email Newsletter to keep you up to date with events in the AV world
Your details will only be used to send you AV Links and other related AV information



Key:-   International Events     National Events    Regional Events    Local Events


New Date Group Event Closing Date Location Contact Information/Website
2018
  January Top of Page »»
  27 Midland Counties Photographic Federation MidPhot AV Competition
Judges Howard Bagshaw; Alan & Bev Tyrer
6th January 2018 
Open to members of MCPF clubs only
Priory Centre, Church Road, Stretton, Burton on Trent, Staffs DE13 0HE Website
More Details (PDF)
Results (PDF) & Entries(PDF)
  February Top of Page »»
  2 Wilmslow Guild AV Group An Evening with Linda & Michael Gough   7:30 pm Wilmslow Guild, 1 Bourne Street, Wilmslow, Cheshire SK9 5HD  Website
  3 Lancashire & Cheshire Photographic Union Annual AV Competition - Judges Linda & Michael Gough 20th January 2018
Open to members of L&CPU clubs only
Wilmslow Guild, 1 Bourne Street, Wilmslow, Cheshire SK9 5HD  Entry Form (PDF)
Website
Results (PDF) &
Entries (PDF)
  16, 17 Northern Ireland Photographic Association National Championships
Judge: Keith Leedham
        Results (PDF)
  March Top of Page »»
  2 Wilmslow Guild AV Group Fiesta
7:30 pm Tickets £5
  Wilmslow Guild, 1 Bourne Street, Wilmslow, Cheshire SK9 5HD Wilmslow Guild AV Group
  2-3 Hailsham Photographic Society Colour Show (An AV Extravaganza)   Hailsham Community Hall, Vicarage Lane, Hailsham BN27 2AX Hailsham PS Website
  3 East Midlands AV Group & Leicester Moviemakers Kaleidoscope   7:30 pm Braustone Civic Centre, Leicester LE3 2PP   East Midlands AV Group
  3 RPS AV Distinction Advisory Day  Cancelled Witcombe & Bentham Village Hall, GL3 4TB More Details
  5 Ludshott Photographic Club Jim Henson AV Trophy - Judge Graham Sergeant
7:30 pm
11th February 2018 Church Rooms at St Lukes Church, Headley Road, Grayshott,GU26 6LF Website
  10-11 North Wales & Wirral AV Group IAC Peter Coles International AV Competition
Judges Ron Davies and Linda & Michael Gough
1st February 2018  Capel Curig, North Wales LL24 0EE More Details & Entry Form (PDF)
Results (PDF)
Entries (PDF)
Website
  17 Northern AV Group Guest Speaker Mary Naughton  10th March Snods Edge, Shotley Bridge, DH8 9TJ OR Booking Form
More Details
Website
  17 Essex Audio Visual Group East Anglian AV Competition
Judges Edgar & Linda Gibbs
17th February 2018
Open to members of East Anglian, Kent, Chilterns, Surrey, Southern or Western Counties Regions 
Margaretting Village Hall, Wantz Road, Ingatestone, Essex CM4 0EP More Details (PDF)
Results (PDF)
Essex AV Group
  18 Worcestershire AV Group Guest Speaker Howard Bagshaw   Perdiswel Youth Centre Worcester, WR3 7SN OR Website
More Details & Booking Form
  18 Mid-Thames AV Day Guest Speaker Keith Leedham   The Community Centre, Woosehill, Wokingham, Berkshire
RG41 3SW
Website
  18 Port Elizabeth CC 3rd International Festival
Judges: Chris Daly, Jill Sneesby, Wayne Webb
15th March 2018  PSSA AV Convention at Prince Albert, South Africa More Details (PDF)
Entry Form (xlsx)
Results (PDF)
Website
  19 Bridgend & District Camera Club 5to8 Photo Harmony AV Competition
Judge Howard Bagshaw
19th February 2018   Results (PDF)
Website
  Challenge 321 International Competition 31st March 2018 Worldwide Results by ID (PDF)
Results by Score (PDF)
Website
  April Top of Page »»
  13 IAC BIAFF Showing of IAC Peter Coles International winners   Cairn Hotel, Harrogate 8:30pm   IAC Website
  14 Western Counties Photographic Federation AV Competition
Judges Edgar & Linda Gibbs
 18th February 2018
Open to Members of WCPF Clubs Only
Clyst St Mary (Village Hall) near Exeter EX5 1BG Results (PDF)
Website
More Details
  15 Yorkshire AV Day Guest Speaker
Howard Bagshaw
  Leeds Trinity University LS18 5HD Booking Form (PDF)
Directions
  18 Port Elizabeth CC Public Show 3rd International Festival   Port Elizabeth, South Africa More Details (PDF)
Website
  May Top of Page »»
  12 Leeds AV Group Morning Workshop & Afternoon Showcase Event   Leeds Trinity University, Brownberrie Lane, Leeds, LS18 5HD More details
Workshop Questionaire
Leeds AV Group Website
  25-27 PAGB APM for AV Advisory Evening (Fri) & Distinction Days (Sat/Sun)   Wilmslow Guild, 1 Bourne Street, Wilmslow, Cheshire SK9 5HD PAGB Website
More Details (PDF)
Results (PDF)
  26 Trophée de Paris International 9th April 2018  Please send MP4 not exe files Studio Raspail, 216 Boulevard Raspail, Paris 14   Website
Results (PDF)
  Jun Top of Page »»
  2 Cine Camera Club de Cannes 2nd International Festival of Audiovisual Creativity 15th March 2018  64 Boulevard De La Croisette, 06400 Cannes, FRANCE Website
More Details (PDF)
Results Fiction AV (PDF)
Results Discovery AV (PDF)
Results Fiction Video (PDF)
Results Discovery Video (PDF)
  9 CLIC TRIEL, the Photo Club of Triel sur Seine 5th La Coupe Lumiere International Extended to 26th March 2018  Théâtre Octave Mirbeau, Rue Cadot, 78510 Triel-sur-Seine, FRANCE Website
Results (PDF)
  10 North Wales & Wirral AV Group Challenge321 Judging   Capel Curig, North Wales LL24 0EE Website
Results by ID (PDF)
Results by Score (PDF)
  22-24 Gruppo Fotograpico 6th Garda International
Jury Jean-Paul Petit, Lorenzo de Francesco, Fulvio Merlak
10th June 2018  Palazzo Pincini Carlotti - Garda Italy More Details
Details of the Jury
Rules & Entry Form
Full Catalogue (PDF)
  July Top of Page »»
  August Top of Page »»
  September Top of Page »»
*** 22-23 RPS 23rd International AV Festival
Judges: Ian Bateman (Chair); Willem van den Berg; Ravi Deepres
 24th August 2018 Cheltenham website
Results (PDF)
Entries (PDF)
Catalogue (PDF)
  October Top of Page »»
  12 Wilmslow Guild AV Group The Brazilian Pantanal by Colin & Rhona Balls   Wilmslow Guild, 1 Bourne Street, Wilmslow, Cheshire SK9 5HD More Details

Online Booking via the Website
***  20 Northern AV Group Guest Speaker Bryan Stubbs   Snods Edge, Shotley Bridge, DH8 9TJ   Website
More Details
  20-21 IPF Championships 36th National & 1st Open PhotoHarmony
Judges: Alan & Bev Tyrer
14th September 2018 - Entry Form
28th September 2018 - Sequences
Áras Chrónáin Irish Cultural Centre, Clondalkin, Dublin 22  See the Events Page for more details

Entry Form & Rules (PDF)
  November Top of Page »»
*** 18 Yorkshire AV Day Guest Speaker
Ian Bateman
  Leeds Trinity University LS18 5HD More Details & Booking Form (PDF)
Directions
  24-25 SFNK Belgium Digirama 2018
Judges Jan Claessens, Paul Van Nylen, Luc Moreels
Judging takes place on 20th October 2018
17th September 2018  t’ Kerkske, Kapelsestraat 182, 2950 Kapellen, Belgium Website
More Details & Rules(PDF)
Entry Form (xls)
***  28 RPS Multimedia Distinctions Day   Bath   Website
  30-2 Dec GNF 24th Great Northern Festival

Judges: Malcolm Imhoff, Suzanne Gregory, Jeff Mansell
28th October 2018  Hough End Centre, Mauldeth Road West, Chorlton, Manchester,
M21 7SX
See the Events Page for more details

Brochure (PDF)
Booking & Entry Form (xls)

Website
  December Top of Page »»
***  16 AV Makers South Africa International Themed Competition - Emotion
Judges: Ron Davies(UK), Jean Paul Petit(France), Alia Naughton(Australia), Judith Kimber(Northern Ireland)
Online entry available from 1st October, Closing 1st November 2018
250mb Max File Size 
South Africa updated Brochure
  2019 Top of Page »»


Please send details of Events to the making sure you include Contact Details

See the Contacts Page for more information on how to send Items


Top of Page »»

Events Page »»