Please send us all your latest News and Results

For information on how to send News Items see the Contacts Page

Competition Results 2018

Competition Results from 2018. Results will be listed below when available.



Top of Page »»

FIAP Distinctions

FIAP have revised the rules for their AV Distinctions with effect from 1st January 2018.

FIAP revised Rules


Top of Page »»

23rd Great Northern Festival 2017

Was held on Friday 1st to Sunday 3rd December 2017
at The Hough End Centre, Mauldeth Road West, Chorlton, Manchester, M21 7SX


The Friday evening saw a presentation by Liam Sanderson of Wales High School near Sheffield

Wales High School

He gave an insight into this South Yorkshire school and it's unique reputation for producing professional quality films.

Liam is the Technical Tutor for the Film and Media Studies A-level qualifications and presented a varied selection of award-winning films that have been screened at film festivals around the world.
His talk showed films made with the help of his students, working in front and behind the camera, and films produced individually by his students for their studies.

This subjects were interesting and some thought provoking, but what stood out were the Production techniques, attention to detail and superb use of music and sound effects. Things that apply equally to film and AV productions. If you missed his talk, then you can view some of the films on the school's YouTube Channel at https://www.youtube.com/user/NewLeafPictures


On Saturday & Sunday the two Competitions were judged
'New Horizons' (Restricted Entry) & 'Great Northern' (open)



The Jury for this event were:-

  • Howard Bagshaw Chairman of the Jury
  • Bryan Stubbs
  • Andy Polakowski

The top Awards went to:-


Great Northern Competition
 
PAGB Gold Medal Matthew Loney’s Miracle Judith Kimber  
PAGB Silver Medal In Search of Christina Richard Brown  
PAGB Bronze Medal One Stroke at a Time Colin Balls  
 
Howard Gregory Memorial Trophy
Most Creative Soundtrack
  In Search of the Blues Alan Boothman  
 
AV-Dialog Trophy
Best Story Without Words
  Matthew Loney’s Miracle Judith Kimber  
 
New Horizons Competition
George & Doreen Pollock Medal Winner
  For The Love of Sarah Jean Mills  
2nd Place Toeing The Line Judith Sulley  
3rd Place A Really Good Walk Robert Sherrard  
 

Top of Page »» Website»» Programme »» Full Results »»

Page Updated : 15th January 2018

News Items