Great Northern Festival Banner

All Rights Reserved  © Great Northern Festival

Home Booking Venue Images Results About Us

For a full list of other Audio Visual events worldwide see the Calendar on www.avnews.org.uk
Great Northern Festival Main Content

New Horizons - 21 Entries  

Place        Sequence                                                           

Winner      Mrs Heelis                                               
2nd           Jack Frost                                                 
3rd            Vanessa’s Story                                      

Highly Commended - Rainbow’s End

Commended - Northumbrian D-Lights                             Eileen Craig                 

Audience Vote  

1st            Mrs Heelis                                                     
2nd
           In Winter’s Grip, Snaefellsnes, Iceland’                                                               
3rd            The Farm                                                  
                                     

The Howard Gregory Memorial Trophy - for the Most Creative Soundtrack

                 Kelpies                               


Great Northern - 37 Entries  

Winner       Kelpies                                             
2nd             The Dance Goes On                               
3rd              Lifeline                                                          

Highly Commended - 3 Equally Placed  

                   Chakra Sutra - Aspects of the Wheel                                                  

                  Chez Laz                                          
                   Finding Narnia                                         

Commended - 3 Equally Placed  

                   Who Am I?                                        

                  La Mezquita                                                                 

                  Day by Day                                    

Judge’s Special Mention  - 3 Equally Placed

Malcolm’s Choice  When Dreams Do Show Thee Me                                             

Suzanne’s Choice  Interwoven                                            

Jeff’s Choice          It Stood                                                     

Audience Vote  

1st              Kelpies                                            
2nd             The Dance Goes On                                                       

3rd              Lifeline                                          

                      

The 24th
Great Northern Festival
was held on
30
th November to 2nd December 2018

Results

With PAGB Patronage - 2018-30
For supporting The 24th Great Northern Festival
we are extremely grateful to :-
PicturesToExe - www.wnsoft.com
AKM Music - Royalty Free Music
Photographic Alliance of Great Britain - www.thepagb.org.uk

Download the full results & prize list  HERE

Results

Home:

Results from the 23rd Great Northern Festival
can be downloaded
HERE

Results from the 22nd Great Northern Festival
can be downloaded
HERE

Results from the 21st Great Northern Festival
can be downloaded
HERE

Results from the 20th Great Northern Festival
can be downloaded
HERE


Author

Brenda Stone
Peter Warner
Eric Davies

Alex & Roberta Houston


Brenda Stone
Bob Sherrard
Roger Gage

Howard Bagshaw

Howard Bagshaw
Graham Sergeant
Malcolm & Jenny Gee

Andrew N. Gagg
Ivan Stewart
Martin Addison


Ray Grover
Bryan Stubbs
Alan Tyrer

Robert Albright
Yvonne Acheson
John Holt

Howard Bagshaw
Graham Sergeant
Malcolm & Jenny Gee

Cannon Projectors

www.canon.co.uk/projectors/


The Jury

Malcolm Imhoff  FRPS FACI(M)  (Chair)













Suzanne Gregory                                  Jeff Mansell  

        ARPS DPAGB                                               CPAGB


Malcolm Imhoff Suzanne Gregory Jeff Mansell